Search
Filters

BC’s Personal Health Information Privacy Legislation

This BC’s Personal Health Information Privacy Legislation online training course is designed for employees of private and public sector organizations that have individuals’ personal health information in their custody or under their control. Learn about personal and health information; duties of organizations that collect, use, and disclose personal health information; and requirements for Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) compliance programs.
SKU: P2661EN
$39.00

This BC’s Personal Health Information Privacy Legislation online training course explores the rules for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal health information by private and public sector organizations in British Columbia. Learn which types of organizations are subject to the requirements of BC’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA); the purpose of the legislation; what constitutes personal information in the context of the legislation; fair information principles that prescribe the duties of organizations under BC’s privacy legislation; and requirements for complying with the legislation.

Course Learning Objectives

By taking this online BC’s Personal Health Information Privacy Legislation course, the user will learn:

  • Which privacy legislation applies in different types of organizations
  • The purpose of the legislation that regulates the collection, use, and disclosure of personal health information
  • What “personal information” means in the context of BC’s privacy legislation
  • The fair information principles that prescribe the duties of organizations under BC’s privacy legislation
  • The requirements for a regulatory compliance program

Course Outline

This online BC’s Personal Health Information Privacy Legislation course is made up of the following sections:

  1. Overview of the Legislation
  2. Complying with the Legislation

Course Audience

This BC’s Personal Health Information Privacy Legislation online training course was designed for employees of private and public sector organizations that have personal health information in their custody and control.

If you have any concerns as to whether this course is appropriate for you or your industry, please browse our full selection of online courses

This BC’s Personal Health Information Privacy Legislation online training course explores the rules for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal health information by private and public sector organizations in British Columbia. Learn which types of organizations are subject to the requirements of BC’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA); the purpose of the legislation; what constitutes personal information in the context of the legislation; fair information principles that prescribe the duties of organizations under BC’s privacy legislation; and requirements for complying with the legislation.

Course Learning Objectives

By taking this online BC’s Personal Health Information Privacy Legislation course, the user will learn:

  • Which privacy legislation applies in different types of organizations
  • The purpose of the legislation that regulates the collection, use, and disclosure of personal health information
  • What “personal information” means in the context of BC’s privacy legislation
  • The fair information principles that prescribe the duties of organizations under BC’s privacy legislation
  • The requirements for a regulatory compliance program

Course Outline

This online BC’s Personal Health Information Privacy Legislation course is made up of the following sections:

  1. Overview of the Legislation
  2. Complying with the Legislation

Course Audience

This BC’s Personal Health Information Privacy Legislation online training course was designed for employees of private and public sector organizations that have personal health information in their custody and control.

If you have any concerns as to whether this course is appropriate for you or your industry, please browse our full selection of online courses

Want more seats or to run a course on your LMS? See the "Contact Us" area at the bottom of the page. PRICE BREAKS - The more you buy, the more you save.
Quantity
100+
500+
Price
$29.25
$19.50
Products specifications
Attribute nameAttribute value
Course LanguageEnglish
Length Range30 Minutes or Less
Length (Hours)0.5
Course FeaturesAudio, Accessible, Mobile
Module Number(s)41277EN